CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87358

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a book cover, style number 0207. It is made of 100 percent spandex knit fabric panel. The panel’s ends are folded inward and sewn to feature sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. In open position it measures approximately 13” x 6-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division